Privacy Policy

GENERAL

This Fleazy Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information that we collect, how we use it, how and when it may be shared, and the rights and choices you have with respect to your information. It also explains how we communicate with you and how you can make requests or submit inquiries to us about your information. Our goal is to help you understand how we use your information to improve our products, services, marketing, and interactions with you, as part of our commitment to maintaining your trust. Thank you for taking the time to read and understand our data and privacy-related practices.

 

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

2.1 We may collect and process personal data about you in the following circumstances:

2.1.1 When you complete forms on our website (Site) or App. This will include your name, email address, and telephone number which is provided at the time of registering to use our Site or App, where you ask us to contact you about our goods or services, subscribe to our mailing list, or subscribe to our goods;

2.1.2 Whenever you provide information to us when reporting a problem with our Site or App, making a complaint, making an enquiry or contacting us for any other reason. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3 Details of your visits to our Site and our App including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (see section 2.2.2 on Cookies below); and

2.1.4 Whenever you disclose your information to us, or we collect information from you in any other way, through our Site or App.

2.2 We may also collect data in the following ways:

IP Address

2.2.1 We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

2.2.2 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see point 3.

2.3 We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

2.3.1 provide you with information, or services that you requested from us;

2.3.2 allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site or App when you choose to do so;

2.3.3 ensure that content from our Site or App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;

2.3.4 improve our Site/App and services;

2.3.5 process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by you; and

2.3.6 contact you for marketing purposes where you have signed up for these (see section 7 for further details).

 

COOKIE POLICY

3.1 Information about our use of cookies.

We use cookies on our website (Site) to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.

3.2 What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

3.3 What cookies do we use and what is their purpose?

 

We use the following cookies:

Site functionality cookies

These cookies are required for our Site to function properly. They include cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site and add products to your basket.

 

Site analytics cookies

These cookies allow us to analyse the number of visitors to our Site and how those visitors move around our Site. This allows us to improve the way our Site works, by ensuring visitors can find what they are looking for.

Customer preference cookies

These cookies are used to allow us to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. These cookies are used to deliver advertising which we believe is relevant to you. They can limit the number of times in which you see an advert from us and can help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

3.4 How can I stop cookies from being saved on my computer?

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

 

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://www.cyber.gov.au/acsc/view-all-content/guidance/cookies-and-security.

 

Website Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

To find out how Google uses information from our website, see Google’s Privacy & Terms site.

 

CUSTOMERS

4.1 We will collect details such as name, address, telephone number, and other contact details when you order goods from us either via our Site or App and we will use this information to process your order and comply with our contractual obligations, including to notify you of dispatch and delivery times of goods and to obtain feedback about the goods.

4.2 We may also collect information about you, your computer or device, and your use of our website via automated means (please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information about how we do this). This information may include:

4.2.1 information about visits to our Site;

4.2.2 IP addresses, unique device identifiers, or other information about your mobile device; and

4.2.3 your spending habits.

4.3 In order to perform our contract with you, we may also need to share personal data with third parties such as payment providers, postal service organizations, and survey provider services to assist in the delivery of goods you have ordered and obtain feedback about the goods. We may also share personal data with our third-party insurance partner in the circumstances described in paragraph 10.4 below.

4.4 We may also advertise your feedback on our website and marketing materials (subject to obtaining your prior consent where necessary).

4.5 We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods or services ordered from us and for a period of five years afterward. Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us, we will keep your personal data for the period of time described in section 6 below.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example to provide you with our goods). In this case, we may have to cancel an order you have placed with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

MARKETING

6.1 In addition to the uses described in sections 2 to 5 above, where you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, you have purchased our products or services, or subscribe to our mailing lists we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods and services, and goods and services provided by recommended third party providers, which we think may be of interest. When you place an order with us, you should therefore expect to receive marketing emails unless you opt-out at the point of creating an account or during checkout. You have the right at any stage to change your mind and unsubscribe. Please see below for further details.

6.2 You have the right to opt-out of receiving the information detailed in section 6.1 at any time. To opt out of receiving such information you can:

6.2.1 tick the relevant box situated in the form on which we collect your information;

6.2.2 clicking the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or

6.2.3 email us at hello@fleazy.com.au providing us with your name and contact details.

6.3 Where you have subscribed to receive marketing correspondence from us, we will keep personal data for as long as you have consented to receive marketing from us. Where you unsubscribe from receiving marketing from us, we will stop marketing to you but please note that you may continue to receive emails from us until our systems are updated and you are removed from our marketing lists. We may hold your personal data on our system for three months once you have unsubscribed from receiving marketing for our legitimate business interests, however, we will anonymise the data.

 

MONITORING AND RECORDING

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone communications and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention, and compliance.

 

AUTOMATED PROCESSING

We do not undertake automated decision-making.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

9.1 We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

9.1.1 for the performance of a contract we enter into with you;

9.1.2 where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to; and

9.1.3 for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy) where your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

10.1 In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose your information to third parties for our legitimate interests as follows:

10.1.1 to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;

10.1.2 to our affiliated entities to support internal administration;

10.1.3 IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;

10.1.4 professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers, and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services

10.1.5 Australian Tax Office, or "ATO", regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and

10.1.6 to third parties which offer goods or services which we think may be of interest to you;

10.1.7 third parties whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

10.2 We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors, or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

10.3 We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

 

DATA SECURITY

11.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

11.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

11.3 Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures designed to secure your information against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration, or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access.

 

ACCESS TO, UPDATING, DELETING AND RESTRICTING USE OF PERSONAL DATA

12.1 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

12.2 Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to hello@fleazy.com.au. In certain circumstances, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

12.3 You can also ask us to undertake the following:

12.3.1 update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;

12.3.2 remove your personal data from our database entirely;

12.3.3 send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity; or

12.3.4 restrict the use of your personal data.

12.4 We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

12.5 Please send any requests relating to the above to our Data Lead at hello@fleazy.com.au specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake

 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal data, you have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at hello@fleazy.com.au.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. Please check periodically for any updates. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

 

CONTACT US

We have appointed a Data Lead to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our Data Lead at hello@fleazy.com.au. This is in addition to your right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us

 

Last updated: 16 July 2022.